Code · Oklahoma · Title 20 — Courts
§20-91.7e. Jury trial — Venue — Non-jury trial — Disposition
schedule.
A. A jury trial may be reserved by a party if claimed within a time period established by law. A jury trial conducted by the business court judge shall be held in the county where the contract stipulates as proper venue, where the action was originally filed, if removed, or in any county of proper jurisdiction if originally filed in a business court.
B. Non-jury trials in a business court shall be resolved within twelve
(12)months of the filing of the action. The twelve-month disposition schedule may be extended if both parties agree to a longer resolution period, or upon a finding by the business court of extraordinary cause for such an extension, which shall be appealable to the Supreme Court. An extension shall be memorialized in writing by all parties and approved by the court. Added by Laws 2025, c. 316, § 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2025.