Code · Oklahoma · Title 20 — Courts
§20-3018. Construction of act.
A. Nothing in this act shall be construed:
1. To prohibit, restrain, or limit the lawful investigation or reporting by the press of any unlawful activity or misconduct alleged to have been committed by an at-risk individual or their immediate family;
2. To impair access to decisions and opinions from a member of the State Judiciary in the course of carrying out their public functions;
3. To limit the publication or transfer of covered information that the at-risk individual or their immediate family member voluntarily publishes on the Internet after the date of enactment of this act; or
4. To prohibit information sharing by a commercial entity to a federal, state, tribal, or local government, or any unit thereof.
B. This act shall be broadly construed to favor the protection of the covered information of at-risk individuals and their immediate family. Added by Laws 2023, c. 350, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.