Code · Oklahoma · Title 20 — Courts
§20-30.4. Procedure and practice - Costs.
A. The Supreme Court shall, by rule, prescribe the procedure and practice in the Court of Civil Appeals, the procedure in bringing writs of certiorari to the Court of Civil Appeals, and the scope of review to be afforded on certiorari to that Court. Subject to law and the rules of the Supreme Court, the Court of Civil Appeals may promulgate its own rules.
B. There shall be deposited with the Clerk of the Supreme Court as costs for the filing of a petition for certiorari to the Supreme Court One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) of which no rebate or refund of any part thereof may be made; provided, the Supreme Court, by rule, may prescribe the procedure for affording access to the Supreme Court, on certiorari and without deposit of costs, to those indigent persons who are deemed by it entitled thereto. Added by Laws 1970, c. 247, § 4, emerg. eff. April 15, 1970. Amended by Laws 1986, c. 223, § 17, operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1996, c. 97, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 1996.