Code · Oklahoma · Title 20 — Courts
§20-30.2. Number of divisions - Number of judges - Assignment and
transfer.
The Court of Civil Appeals shall, upon the members being elected and qualified, consist of four permanent divisions. Two divisions shall sit in Tulsa County and two divisions shall sit in Oklahoma County. Each division shall consist of three Judges, at least two of whom shall concur in any decision and each division shall select a presiding Judge who shall act in that capacity without additional compensation. The assignment of Judges to the divisions shall be effected by the Supreme Court.
Judges may be transferred from one division to another. Added by Laws 1970, c. 247, § 2, emerg. eff. April 15, 1970. Amended by Laws 1982, c. 336, § 1, emerg. eff. June 2, 1982; Laws 1996, c. 97, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1996.