Code · Oklahoma · Title 20 — Courts
§20-1501. State Board of Examiners of Certified Shorthand
Reporters.
There is hereby re-created, to continue until July 1, 2026, in accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Sunset Law, Section 3901 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the State Board of Examiners of Certified Shorthand Reporters which shall consist of five
(5)members, all of whom shall be certified shorthand reporters. The members shall be persons who have been, for at least five
(5)years prior to their appointment to the Board, residents of this state and certified shorthand reporters. All members shall be appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and shall serve in staggered terms, each for a period of five
(5)years except for the initial appointees. No member may serve more than one term in succession. The Board shall elect from its membership a chair and a secretary. Three members shall constitute a quorum. The Board may adopt a seal for its official use. All actions of the Board shall be supervised by the Supreme Court and be subject to approval by the Court. Added by Laws 1970, c. 257, § 1, operative April 13, 1970. Amended by Laws 1978, c. 228, § 4, eff. July 1, 1978; Laws 1984, c. 105, § 1, emerg. eff. April 9, 1984; Laws 1992, c. 1, § 2, emerg. eff. March 10, 1992; Laws 1992, c. 128, § 1, emerg. eff. April 27, 1992; Laws 1994, c. 130, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Laws 1996, c. 53, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 2002, c. 176, § 1; Laws 2008, c. 15, § 1; Laws 2012, c. 56, § 1; Laws 2016, c. 15, § 1, emerg. eff. April 7, 2016; Laws 2020, c. 116, § 15, eff. July 1, 2020; Laws 2023, c. 61, § 1.