Code · Oklahoma · Title 2 — Agriculture
§2-4004. Hospitals to be operated as animal hospitals or clinics —
Waiver — Teaching and training facilities.
A. Any hospital or clinic purchased, leased or constructed by the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority shall be operated as an animal hospital or clinic and shall be licensed or accredited by the appropriate entities. Provided, the Secretary of Agriculture may waive any such standards, requirements, and essentials as the Secretary deems necessary.
B. Any such animal hospital or clinic may provide services and receive payments from animal health care insurance companies and any state or federal reimbursement programs.
C. Any such animal hospital or clinic shall be available as teaching and training facilities for the Oklahoma State University College of Veterinary Medicine, for other animal patient and educational facilities, and may also provide animal patient care for research purposes. Added by Laws 2023, c. 297, § 4, eff. July 1, 2023.