Code · Oklahoma · Title 18 — Corporations
§18-803. Definitions.
A. As used in the Professional Entity Act, unless the context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended:
1. “Associated act” means the Oklahoma General Corporation Act, in the case of a corporation; the Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2010, in the case of a limited partnership; or the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act, in the case of a limited liability company;
2. “Interest” means a share of stock in a corporation, a partnership interest in a limited partnership or a membership interest in a limited liability company;
3. “Owner” means a shareholder in the case of a corporation, a general or limited partner in the case of a limited partnership or a member in the case of a limited liability company;
4. “Manager” means a director or officer in the case of a corporation, a general partner in the case of a limited partnership or a manager in the case of a limited liability company;
5. “Professional entity” means a domestic or qualified foreign corporation, limited partnership or limited liability company formed for the purpose of rendering professional service or formed for the purpose of owning a professional entity rendering professional service;
6. “Professional service” means the personal service rendered by:
a. a physician, surgeon or doctor of medicine pursuant to
a license under Sections 481 through 524 of Title 59
of the Oklahoma Statutes, and any subsequent laws
regulating the practice of medicine,
b. an osteopathic physician or surgeon pursuant to a
license under Sections 620 through 645 of Title 59 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, and any subsequent laws
regulating the practice of osteopathy,
c. a chiropractic physician pursuant to a license under
Sections 161.1 through 161.20 of Title 59 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, and any subsequent laws regulating
the practice of chiropractic,
d. a podiatric physician pursuant to a license under
Sections 135.1 through 160.2 of Title 59 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, and any subsequent laws regulating
the practice of podiatric medicine,
e. an optometrist pursuant to a license under Sections
581 through 606 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
and any subsequent laws regulating the practice of
optometry,
f. a veterinarian pursuant to a license under Sections
698.1 through 698.30b of Title 59 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, and any subsequent laws regulating the
practice of veterinary medicine,
g. an architect pursuant to a license under Sections 46.1
through 46.41 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
and any subsequent laws regulating the practice of
architecture,
h. an attorney pursuant to his or her authority to
practice law granted by the Supreme Court of this
state,
i. a dentist pursuant to a license under Sections 328.1
through 328.53 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
and any subsequent laws regulating the practice of
dentistry,
j. a certified public accountant or a public accountant
pursuant to his or her authority to practice
accounting under Sections 15.1 through 15.38 of Title
59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and any subsequent laws
regulating the practice of public accountancy,
k. a psychologist pursuant to a license under Sections
1351 through 1376 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, and any subsequent laws regulating the
practice of psychology,
l. a physical therapist pursuant to a license under
Sections 887.1 through 887.18 of Title 59 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, and any subsequent laws regulating
the practice of physical therapy,
m. a registered nurse pursuant to a license under
Sections 567.1 through 567.19 of Title 59 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, and any other subsequent laws
regulating the practice of nursing,
n. a professional engineer pursuant to a license under
Sections 475.1 through 475.22a of Title 59 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, and any subsequent laws relating to
the practice of engineering,
o. a land surveyor pursuant to a license under Sections
475.1 through 475.22a of Title 59 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, and any subsequent laws relating to the
practice of land surveying,
p. an occupational therapist pursuant to Sections 888.1
through 888.15 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes
and any subsequent law regulating the practice of
occupational therapy,
q. a speech pathologist or speech therapist pursuant to
Sections 1601 through 1622 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, and any subsequent law regulating the
practice of speech pathology,
r. an audiologist pursuant to Sections 1601 through 1622
of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and any
subsequent law regulating the practice of audiology,
s. a registered pharmacist pursuant to Sections 353
through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and
any subsequent law regulating the practice of
pharmacy,
t. a licensed perfusionist pursuant to Sections 2051
through 2071 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and
any subsequent laws regulating the practice of
perfusionists,
u. a licensed professional counselor pursuant to Sections
1901 through 1920 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, and any subsequent law regulating the
practice of professional counseling,
v. a licensed marital and family therapist pursuant to
Sections 1925.1 through 1925.18 of Title 59 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, and any subsequent law regulating
the practice of marital and family therapy,
w. a dietitian licensed pursuant to Sections 1721 through
1739 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes and any
subsequent laws regulating the practice of dietitians,
x. a social worker licensed pursuant to Sections 1250
through 1273 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and
any subsequent laws regulating the practice of social
work,
y. a licensed alcohol and drug counselor pursuant to
Sections 1870 through 1885 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, and any subsequent laws regulating the
practice of alcohol and drug counseling,
z. a licensed behavioral practitioner pursuant to
Sections 1930 through 1949.1 of Title 59 of the
* * *