Code · Oklahoma · Title 18 — Corporations
§18-601. Right of way - Use of public ground, streets and highways
- Use of railroad property - Interstate highway system.
(a)There is hereby granted to the owners of any telegraph or telephone lines operated in this state the right-of-way over lands and real property in this state, and the right to use public grounds, streets, alleys and highways in this state, subject to control of the proper municipal authorities as to what grounds, streets, alleys or highways said lines shall run over or across, and the place the poles to support the wires are located; also the right to condemn and cross over or under, or build their lines along any railroad property or right-of-way, subject to the necessary use of such property or right-of-way by the railroad company; the right-of- way over real property granted in this section may be acquired in the same manner and by like proceedings as provided for railroad corporations.
(b)Provided, however, the State Highway Commission, in the exercise of reasonable discretion, may prevent the installation of such facilities upon limited access highways which are a part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, or such Commission may permit the installation of such facilities on such portion of Interstate and Defense Highways under such reasonable regulations as it may prescribe. Provided, further, nothing herein contained shall affect the right of the owners of telephone and telegraph lines to cross such Interstate and Defense Highways and to
build their lines either aerial or underground along and upon any extension of said interstate and defense highways within urban areas in accordance with Federal Aid Regulations. R.L.1910, § 1445. Amended by Laws 1961, p. 203, § 1, emerg. eff. Aug. 7, 1961.