Code · Oklahoma · Title 18 — Corporations
§18-2037. Dissolution - Activities after dissolution.
A. A limited liability company is dissolved upon the earlier of:
1. The occurrence of the latest date on which the limited liability company is to dissolve set forth in the articles of organization;
2. The occurrence of events specified in writing in the operating agreement;
3. The written consent of all of the members or, if there is more than one class or group of members, then by the written consent of all of the members of each class or group;
4. At any time there are no members; provided, that the limited liability company is not dissolved and is not required to be wound up if:
a. unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement,
within ninety
(90)days or such other period as is
provided for in the operating agreement after the
occurrence of the event that terminated the continued
membership of the last remaining member, the personal
representative of the last remaining member agrees in
writing to continue the limited liability company and
to the admission of the personal representative of the
member or its nominee or designee to the limited
liability company as a member, effective as of the
occurrence of the event that terminated the continued
membership of the last remaining member; provided,
that an operating agreement may provide that the
personal representative of the last remaining member
shall be obligated to agree in writing to continue the
limited liability company and to the admission of the
personal representative of the member or its nominee
or designee to the limited liability company as a
member, effective as of the occurrence of the event
that terminated the continued membership of the last
remaining member, or
b. a member is admitted to the limited liability company
in the manner provided for in the operating agreement,
effective as of the occurrence of the event that
terminated the continued membership of the last
remaining member, within ninety
(90)days or such
other period as is provided for in the operating
agreement after the occurrence of the event that
terminated the continued membership of the last
remaining member, pursuant to a provision of the
operating agreement that specifically provides for the
admission of a member to the limited liability company
after there is no longer a remaining member of the
limited liability company; or
5. Entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under Section 2038 of this title.
B. A limited liability company continues in existence after dissolution, regardless of whether articles of dissolution are filed, but may carry on only activities necessary to wind up its business or affairs and liquidate its assets under Sections 2039 and 2040 of this title. Added by Laws 1992, c. 148, § 38, eff. Sept. 1, 1992. Amended by Laws 1993, c. 366, § 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1996, c. 226, § 27, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 145, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2004, c. 255, § 48, eff.
Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2008, c. 253, § 26. NOTE: Laws 2008, c. 382, § 315, which changed the effective date of Laws 2008, c. 253, §§ 1-47 to Jan. 1, 2010, was held unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).