Code · Oklahoma · Title 18 — Corporations
§18-1126. Shareholder's derivative action - Allegation of stock
ownership - Award of costs and attorney fees.
SHAREHOLDER'S DERIVATIVE ACTION; ALLEGATION OF STOCK OWNERSHIP
A. In any derivative suit instituted by a shareholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the petition that the plaintiff was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which the plaintiff complains or that the plaintiff's stock thereafter devolved upon him or her by operation of law.
B. If a derivative action confers a substantial benefit upon the corporation as a result of a compromise or settlement of an action or claim, the court may award the plaintiff reasonable costs, including reasonable attorney fees, and shall direct the plaintiff to remit to the corporation the remainder of all proceeds received.
C. In any derivative action instituted by a shareholder of a domestic or foreign corporation, the court having jurisdiction, upon final judgment, shall require the nonprevailing party or parties to pay the prevailing party or parties the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, taxable as costs, incurred as a result of such action. Added by Laws 1986, c. 292, § 126, eff. Nov. 1, 1986. Amended by Laws 2014, c. 330, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2014.