Code · Oklahoma · Title 17 — Corporation Commission
§17-57. Oil and Gas Division Revolving Fund.
There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving fund for the Corporation Commission, to be designated the "Oil and Gas Division Revolving Fund". The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations, and shall consist of all monies designated for deposit to said fund. All monies accruing to the credit of said fund are hereby appropriated and may be budgeted and shall be expended by the Corporation Commission for the purposes of expeditious prevention and abatement of oil and gas pollution, the protection of correlative rights and the prevention of waste.
Expenditures from said fund shall be made upon warrants issued by the State Treasurer against claims filed as prescribed by law with the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services for approval and payment. No money shall be transferred or expended by the Corporation Commission for any other purpose than that authorized by this section. Added by Laws 1992, c. 398, § 21, emerg. eff. June 12, 1992. Amended by Laws 1992, c. 401, § 2, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 57.