Code · Oklahoma · Title 17 — Corporation Commission
§17-190. Addition of optical fiber to electric towers - Additional
easement or license.
The addition of optical fiber as part of the static wire attached to electricity towers and appurtenant structures together with all associated equipment for the transmission of communications and information services by optical fiber shall be considered a part of the transmission system and shall not constitute an additional burden on the land or require an additional easement or license; provided, however, no additional poles or other structures are installed on the property; and provided further, no additional poles, structures, wires, cables, or other facilities may be placed except as provided by the existing easement; and provided further, no damage shall be permitted either within or outside of the existing easement during the installation, repair, replacement, or maintenance of the optical fiber line.
Communication services or information services provided over such facilities shall be solely for the internal use of the company or cooperative. Such services shall not be offered to any other entity on a wholesale, retail or any other basis.
Added by Laws 2003, c. 459, § 11.