§15-598.7. Meeting competitor's prices.
Any retailer or wholesaler may advertise, offer to sell, or sell merchandise at a price made in good faith to meet the price of a competitor who is selling the same article or products of comparable quality at cost to such wholesaler or retailer. The price of merchandise advertised, offered for sale or sold under the exemptions specified in Section 598.6 of this title, shall not be
considered the price of a competitor and shall not be used as a basis for establishing prices below cost, nor shall the price established at a bankrupt sale be considered the price of a competitor within the purview of the first sentence of this section. Added by Laws 1949, p. 106, § 7, emerg. eff. May 18, 1949. Amended by Laws 2013, c. 331, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2013.