§14A-4-301. Property insurance.
(1)A creditor may not contract for or receive a separate charge for insurance against loss of or damage to property unless:
(a)the insurance covers a substantial risk of loss of or
damage to property related to the credit transaction;
(b)the amount, terms, and conditions of the insurance are
reasonable in relation to the character and value of
the property insured or to be insured; and
(c)the term of the insurance is reasonable in relation to
the terms of credit.
(2)The term of insurance is reasonable if it is customary and does not extend substantially beyond a scheduled maturity. Added by Laws 1969, c. 352, § 4-301, eff. July 1, 1969. Amended by Laws 1988, c. 8, § 1, emerg. eff. March 14, 1988.