Code · Oklahoma · Title 12A — Uniform Commercial Code
§12A-2A-307. Priority of Liens Arising by Attachment or Levy on,
Security Interests in, and Other Claims to Goods.
PRIORITY OF LIENS ARISING BY ATTACHMENT OR LEVY
ON, SECURITY INTERESTS IN, AND OTHER CLAIMS TO GOODS
(1)Except as otherwise provided in Section 2A-306 of this title, a creditor of a lessee takes subject to the lease contract.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(3)of this section and in Sections 2A-306 and 2A-308 of this title, a creditor of a lessor takes subject to the lease contract unless the creditor holds a lien that attached to the goods before the lease contract became enforceable.
(3)Except as otherwise provided in Sections 1-9-317, 1-9-321, and 1-9-323 of this title, a lessee takes a leasehold interest subject to a security interest held by a creditor of the lessor.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 86, § 37, eff. Nov. 1, 1988. Amended by Laws 1991, c. 117, § 8, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Laws 2000, c. 371, § 155, eff. July 1, 2001.