§12A-2A-103. Definitions and index of definitions.
DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS
(1)In this article unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)"Buyer in the ordinary course of business" means a
person who in good faith and without knowledge that
* * *
(h)"Goods" means all things that are movable at the time
of identification to the lease contract, or are
fixtures (Section 2A-309 of this title). The term
includes future goods, specially manufactured goods,
and the unborn young of animals. The term does not
include information, the money in which the price is
to be paid, investment securities under Article 8 of
the Uniform Commercial Code, minerals or the like,
including oil and gas, before extraction, or choses in
action.
(i)"Hybrid lease" means a single transaction involving a
lease of goods and:
(i)the provision of services;
(ii)a sale of other goods; or
(iii)a sale, lease, or license of property other than
goods.
(j)"Installment lease contract" means a lease contract
that authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in
separate lots to be separately accepted, even though
the lease contract contains a clause "each delivery is
a separate lease" or its equivalent.
(k)"Lease" means a transfer of the right to possession
and use of goods for a term in return for
consideration, but a sale, including a sale on
approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation
of a security interest or license of information is
not a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the term includes a sublease.
(l)"Lease agreement" means the bargain, with respect to
the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as
found in their language or by implication from other
circumstances including course of dealing of usage of
trade or course of performance as provided in this
article. Unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the term includes a sublease agreement.
(m)"Lease contract" means the total legal obligation that
results from the lease agreement as affected by this
article and any other applicable rules of law. Unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term
includes a sublease contract.
(n)"Leasehold interest" means the interest of the lessor
or the lessee under a lease contract.
(o)"Lessee" means a person who acquires the right to
possession and use of goods under a lease. Unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes
a sublessee.
(p)"Lessee in the ordinary course of business" means a
person who in good faith and without knowledge that
the lease to him or her is in violation of the
ownership rights or security interest or leasehold
interest of a third party in the goods leases in the
ordinary course from a person in the business of
selling or leasing goods of that kind but does not
include a pawnbroker. "Leasing" may be for cash or by
exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured
credit and includes acquiring goods or documents of
title under a preexisting lease contract but does not
include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in
total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(q)"Lessor" means a person who transfers the right to
* * *