§12A-2-206. Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract.
(1)Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances
(a)an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances;
(b)an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods, but such a shipment of non- conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.
(2)Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance. Laws 1961, p. 78, § 2-206.