§12A-1-9-609. Secured party’s right to take possession after
default.
SECURED PARTY’S RIGHT TO TAKE POSSESSION AFTER DEFAULT
(a)After default, a secured party:
(1)may take possession of the collateral; and
(2)without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor’s premises under Section 1-9-610 of this title.
(b)A secured party may proceed under subsection
(a)of this section:
(1)pursuant to judicial process; or
(2)without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c)If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties. Added by Laws 2000, c. 371, § 116, eff. July 1, 2001.