Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-95. Limitation of other actions.
A. Civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can only be brought within the following periods, after the cause of action shall have accrued, and not afterwards:
1. Within five
(5)years: An action upon any contract, agreement, or promise in writing;
2. Within three
(3)years: An action upon a contract express or implied not in writing; an action upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty; and an action on a foreign judgment;
3. Within two
(2)years: An action for trespass upon real property; an action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including actions for the specific recovery of personal property; an action for injury to the rights of another, not arising on contract, and not hereinafter enumerated; an action for relief on the ground of fraud - the cause of action in such case shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud;
4. Within one
(1)year: An action for libel, slander, assault, battery, malicious prosecution, or false imprisonment; an action upon a statute for penalty or forfeiture, except where the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation;
5. An action upon the official bond or undertaking of an executor, administrator, guardian, sheriff, or any other officer, or upon the bond or undertaking given in attachment, injunction, arrest, or in any case whatever required by the statute, can only be
brought within five
(5)years after the cause of action shall have accrued;
6. An action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse incidents or exploitation as defined by Section 1-1-105 of Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes or incest against the actual perpetrator shall be commenced by the forty-fifth birthday of the alleged victim. If the person committing the act of sexual abuse against a child was employed by an institution, agency, firm, business, corporation or other public or private legal entity that owed a duty of care to the victim, or the accused and the child were engaged in some activity over which the legal entity had some degree of responsibility or control, the action must be brought against such employer or legal entity within two
(2)years; provided, that the time limit for commencement of an action pursuant to this paragraph is tolled for a child until the child reaches the age of eighteen
(18)years. No action may be brought against the alleged perpetrator or the estate of the alleged perpetrator after the death of such alleged perpetrator, unless the perpetrator was convicted of a crime of sexual abuse involving the claimant. An action pursuant to this paragraph must be based upon objective verifiable evidence in order for the victim to recover damages for injuries suffered by reason of such sexual abuse, exploitation, or incest. The victim need not establish which act in a series of continuing sexual abuse incidents, exploitation incidents, or incest caused the injury complained of;
7. An action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of criminal actions, as defined by the Oklahoma Statutes, may be brought against any person incarcerated or under the supervision of a state, federal or local correctional facility on or after November 1, 2003:
a. at any time during the incarceration of the offender
for the offense on which the action is based, or
b. within five
(5)years after the perpetrator is
released from the custody of a state, federal or local
correctional facility, if the defendant was serving
time for the offense on which the action is based;
8. An action to establish paternity and to enforce support obligations can be brought any time before the child reaches the age of eighteen (18);
9. An action to establish paternity can be brought by a child in accordance with Section 7700-606 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
10. Court-ordered child support is owed until it is paid in full and it is not subject to a statute of limitations;
11. All actions filed by an inmate or by a person based upon facts that occurred while the person was an inmate in the custody of one of the following:
a. the State of Oklahoma,
b. a contractor of the State of Oklahoma, or
c. a political subdivision of the State of Oklahoma, to include, but not be limited to, the revocation of earned credits and claims for injury to the rights of another, shall be commenced within one
(1)year after the cause of action shall have accrued; and
12. An action for relief, not hereinbefore provided for, can only be brought within five
(5)years after the cause of action shall have accrued.
B. Collection of debts owed by inmates who have received damage awards pursuant to Section 566.1 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be governed by the time limitations imposed by that section. R.L.1910, § 4657. Amended by Laws 1953, p. 48, § 1, emerg. eff. June 1, 1953; Laws 1961, p. 60, § 1; Laws 1971, c. 316, § 3, emerg. eff. June 24, 1971; Laws 1992, c. 344, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1994, c. 356, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1996, c. 233, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1996;
Laws 2002, c. 402, § 1, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 168, § 1, emerg. eff. April 27, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 159, § 1, emerg. eff. May 10, 2005; Laws 2008, c. 99, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws 2009, c. 234, § 111, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009; Laws 2017, c. 221, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2017, c. 378, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017. NOTE: Laws 2004, c. 168, § 18, providing for an effective date of Nov. 1, 2004, was repealed by Laws 2004, c. 382, § 4, emerg. eff. June 3, 2004.