Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-853. Sale of equitable interests in realty.
If it shall appear that the judgment debtor has any equitable interest in real estate in the county in which proceedings are had, as mortgagor or mortgagee, or otherwise, and the interest of said debtor can be ascertained as between himself and the person or persons holding the legal estate, or the person or persons having a lien on or interest in the same, without controversy as to the interest of such person or persons holding such legal estate or interest therein, or lien on the same, the receiver may be ordered to sell and convey such real estate, or the debtor's interest therein.
Such sale shall be conducted in all respects in the same manner as is provided by this code for the sale of real estate upon execution; and the proceedings of the sale shall, before the execution of the deed, be approved by the court in which the judgment was rendered, or the transcript has been filed as aforesaid, as in case of sale upon execution. R.L. 1910, § 5201.