Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-696.4. Costs and attorney fees.
A. A judgment, decree or appealable order may provide for costs, attorney fees, or both of these items, but it need not include them. The preparation and filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order shall not be delayed pending the determination of these items. Such items may be determined by the court if a timely request is made, regardless of whether a petition in error has been filed.
B. If attorney fees or costs, including the amount of such attorney fees or costs have not been included in the judgment, decree or appealable order, a party seeking any of these items must file an application with the court clerk along with the proof of service of the application on all affected parties in accordance with Section 2005 of this title. The application must set forth the amount requested and include information which supports that amount. The application must be filed within thirty
(30)days after the filing of the judgment, decree or appealable order unless a posttrial motion pursuant to subsection A of Section 990.2 of this title has been filed within ten
(10)days after the filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order. If such a motion is filed within that time, the application for attorney fees, costs, or interest shall be filed within thirty
(30)days after the date an order disposing of the posttrial motion is filed. If the party filing the application did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appealable order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to be mailed to the party filing application, and the court records do not reflect the mailing of a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to the party filing the application within three
(3)days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, after the filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the application may be filed no later than thirty
(30)days after the earliest date on which the court records show
that a copy of the judgment, decree, appealable order, or order disposing of the posttrial motion was mailed to the party filing the application. For good cause shown, the court may extend the time for filing the application upon motion filed within the time that the application could be filed. Within fifteen
(15)days after the application is filed with the court, any party may file written objections to it, with a copy to the moving party.
C. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, an application for attorney fees for services performed on appeal shall be made to the appellate court by separate motion filed any time before issuance of mandate. The application shall cite authority for awarding attorney fees but shall not include evidentiary material concerning their amount. The appellate court shall decide whether to award attorney fees for services on appeal, and if fees are awarded, it shall remand the case to the trial court for a determination of their amount. The trial court's order determining the amount of fees is an appealable order.
D. If the right of a party to recover attorney fees depends upon a determination that the party has prevailed in an action, and if the prevailing party in the action cannot be determined from the decision of the appellate court, an application for attorney fees for services performed on appeal shall be made to the trial court in the manner and within the time provided in subsection B of this section. Added by Laws 1993, c. 351, § 11, eff. Oct. 1, 1993. Amended by Laws 1995, c. 253, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 1997, c. 102, § 4, eff. May 1, 1997; Laws 2002, c. 468, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 181, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2012, c. 278, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2012.