§12-575.1. Selection of jury in discretion of court - Manner.
Notwithstanding other methods authorized by law, the trial judge may direct in his discretion that a jury in a civil case be selected in the following manner:
(a)if the case be triable to a twelve-man jury, eighteen
prospective jurors shall be called and seated in the box
and then examined on voir dire; when eighteen such
prospective jurors have been passed for cause, each side of
the lawsuit shall exercise its peremptory challenges out of
the hearing of the jury by alternately striking three names
from the list of those so passed for cause, and the
remaining twelve persons shall be sworn to try the case;
(b)if the case be triable to a six-man jury, twelve
prospective jurors shall be called and seated in the box
and then examined on voir dire; when twelve such
prospective jurors have been passed for cause, each side of
the lawsuit shall exercise its peremptory challenges out of
the hearing of the jury by alternately striking three names
from the list of those so passed for cause, and the
remaining six persons shall be sworn to try the case.
If there be more than one defendant in the case, and the trial judge determines on motion that there is a serious conflict of interest between them, he may, in his discretion, allow each defendant to strike three names from the list of jurors seated and passed for cause. In such case he shall appropriately increase the number of jurors initially called and seated in the box for voir dire examination. Added by Laws 1969, c. 252, § 1, emerg. eff. April 24, 1969.