Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-426. Statement under penalty of perjury.
A. Except as provided by subsection B of this section, whenever under any law of this state or under any rule, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same, the matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement in writing of the person made and signed under penalty of perjury setting forth the date and place of execution and that it is made under the laws of this state.
The statement may be substantially in the following form:
"I state under penalty of perjury under the laws of Oklahoma that the foregoing is true and correct. ______________________________ _________________________________
(Date and Place) (Signature)" The signed statement shall constitute a legally binding assertion that the contents of the statement to which it refers are true. This section shall not affect any requirement for acknowledgment of an instrument affecting real property.
B. The provisions of subsection A of this section shall not apply to:
1. A deposition;
2. Any oath of office;
3. An oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public; or
4. Any notarial act, oath or affidavit required by Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Added by Laws 2002, c. 468, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2002. Amended by Laws 2020, c. 10, § 1, emerg. eff. May 7, 2020; Laws 2021, c. 362, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.