Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-3004. Admissibility of other evidence of contents.
The original is not required, and a duplicate or other evidence of the contents of a record is admissible if:
1. All originals are lost or have been destroyed unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith;
2. No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure;
3. At a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, the party was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearings and the party does not produce the original at the hearing; or
4. The record is not closely related to a controlling issue.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 285, § 1004, eff. Oct. 1, 1978. Amended by Laws 1995, c. 135, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 2002, c. 468, § 68, eff. Nov. 1, 2002.