Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-2901. Requirement of authentication or identification.
A. The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility is satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims it to be.
B. The following are illustrative examples of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of this Code:
1. Testimony that a matter is what it is claimed to be;
2. Nonexpert opinion as to the genuineness of handwriting, based upon familiarity not acquired for purposes of the litigation;
3. Comparison by the trier of fact or by expert witnesses with specimens which have been authenticated;
4. Appearance, content, substance, internal patterns or other distinctive characteristics taken in conjunction with circumstances; 5. Identification of a voice, whether heard firsthand or through mechanical or electronic transmission or recording, by opinion based upon hearing the voice at any time under circumstances connecting it with the alleged speaker;
6. Telephone conversations by evidence that a call was made to the number assigned at the time by the telephone company to a particular person or business if:
a. in the case of a person, circumstances, including
self-identification, show the person answering to be
the one called, or
b. in the case of a business, the call was made to a
place of business and the conversation related to
business reasonably transacted over the telephone;
7. Evidence that a writing authorized by law to be recorded or filed and in fact recorded or filed in a public office, or a purported public record, report, statement or data compilation, in any form, is from the public office where items of this nature are kept;
8. Evidence that a document or data compilation, in any form:
a. is in such condition as to create no suspicion
concerning its authenticity,
b. was in a place where it, if authentic, would likely
be, and
c. has been in existence twenty
(20)years or more at the
time it is offered;
9. Evidence describing a process or system used to produce a result and showing that the process or system produces an accurate result; or
10. Any method of authentication or identification provided by statute or by rules prescribed by the Supreme Court pursuant to statutory authority. Added by Laws 1978, c. 285, § 901, eff. Oct. 1, 1978.