Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-2702. Testimony by experts.
If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the proponent demonstrates to the court that it is more likely than not that:
1. The expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
2. The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
3. The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
4. The expert’s opinion reflects a reliable application of the principles and methods to the facts of the case. Added by Laws 1978, c. 285, § 702, eff. Oct. 1, 1978. Amended by Laws 2013, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 15, § 2; Laws 2013, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 15, § 3; Laws 2025, c. 311, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2025. NOTE: Laws 2009, c. 228, § 18 was held unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Douglas v. Cox Retirement Properties, Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.2d 789 (Okla. 2013) and repealed by Laws 2013, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 15, § 1.