Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-2615. Exclusion of witnesses.
At the request of a party the court shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses. The court may make the order of its own motion. This rule does not authorize exclusion of:
1. A party who is a natural person;
2. An officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney;
3. A person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of the party's cause;
4. A parent, other relative, or next friend of a child as defined by Section 1-1-105 of Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes who is called to testify when the court deems it to be in the best interests of the child and the interests of justice; or
5. The victim of an alleged criminal offense or a representative, parent or other relative of said victim, in any criminal prosecution, upon the motion of the state to bar such exclusion, unless the court finds such exclusion to be in the interest of justice.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 285, § 615, eff. Oct. 1, 1978. Amended by Laws 1988, c. 109, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1991, c. 62, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1993, c. 197, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 2022, c. 104, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.