Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-2004.1. Subpoena.
SUBPOENA
A. SUBPOENA; FORM; ISSUANCE.
1. Every subpoena shall:
a. state the name of the court from which it is issued
and the title of the action, and
* * *
2. Service of a subpoena by mail may be accomplished by mailing a copy thereof by certified mail with return receipt requested and delivery restricted to the person named in the subpoena. The person serving the subpoena shall make proof of service thereof to the court promptly and, in any event, before the witness is required to testify at the hearing or trial. If service is made by a person other than a sheriff or deputy sheriff, such person shall make affidavit thereof. If service is by mail, the person serving the subpoena shall show in the proof of service the date and place of mailing and attach a copy of the return receipt showing that the mailing was accepted.
Failure to make proof of service does not
affect the validity of the service, but service of a subpoena by mail shall not be effective if the mailing was not accepted by the person named in the subpoena. Costs of service shall be allowed whether service is made by the sheriff, the sheriff’s deputy, or any other person. When the subpoena is issued on behalf of a state department, board, commission, or legislative committee, fees and mileage shall be paid to the witness at the conclusion of the testimony out of funds appropriated to the state department, board, commission, or legislative committee.
C. PROTECTION OF PERSONS SUBJECT TO SUBPOENAS.
1. A party or an attorney responsible for the issuance and service of a subpoena shall take reasonable steps to avoid imposing undue burden or expense on a person subject to that subpoena. The court on behalf of which the subpoena was issued shall enforce this duty and impose upon the party or attorney, or both, in breach of this duty an appropriate sanction, which may include, but is not limited to, lost earnings and a reasonable attorney fee.
2. a. A person commanded to produce and permit inspection,
copying, testing or sampling of designated books,
papers, documents, electronically stored information
or tangible things, or inspection of premises need not
appear in person at the place of production or
inspection unless commanded to appear for deposition,
hearing or trial.
b. Subject to paragraph 2 of subsection D of this
section, a person commanded to produce and permit
inspection, copying, testing or sampling or any party
may, within fourteen
(14)days after service of the
subpoena or before the time specified for compliance
if such time is less than fourteen
(14)days after
service, serve written objection to inspection,
copying, testing or sampling of any or all of the
designated materials or of the premises, or to
producing electronically stored information in the
form or forms requested. An objection that all or a
portion of the requested material will or should be
withheld on a claim that it is privileged or subject
to protection as trial preparation materials shall be
made within this time period and in accordance with
subsection D of this section. If the objection is
made by the witness, the witness shall serve the
objection on all parties; if objection is made by a
party, the party shall serve the objection on the
witness and all other parties. If objection is made,
the party serving the subpoena shall not be entitled
to inspect, copy, test or sample the materials or
inspect the premises except pursuant to an order of
the court by which the subpoena was issued. For
failure to object in a timely fashion, the court may
assess reasonable costs and attorney fees or take any
other action it deems proper; however, a privilege or
the protection for trial preparation materials shall
not be waived solely for a failure to timely object
under this section. If objection has been made, the
party serving the subpoena may, upon notice to the
person commanded to produce, move at any time for an
order to compel the production. Such an order to
compel production shall protect any person who is not
a party or an officer of a party from significant
expense resulting from the inspection and copying
commanded.
3. a. On timely motion, the court by which a subpoena was
issued shall quash or modify the subpoena if it:
(1)fails to allow reasonable time for compliance,
(2)requires a person to travel to a place beyond the
limits allowed under paragraph 3 of subsection A
of this section,
(3)requires disclosure of privileged or other
protected matter and no exception or waiver
applies,
(4)subjects a person to undue burden, or
(5)requires production of books, papers, documents
or tangible things that fall outside the scope of
discovery permitted by Section 3226 of this
title.
b. If a subpoena:
(1)requires disclosure of a trade secret or other
confidential research, development, or commercial
information, or
(2)requires disclosure of an unretained expert's
opinion or information not describing specific
events or occurrences in dispute and resulting
from the expert's study made not at the request
of any party,
the court may, to protect a person subject to or
affected by the subpoena, quash or modify the
subpoena. However, if the party in whose behalf the
subpoena is issued shows a substantial need for the
testimony or material that cannot be otherwise met
without undue hardship and assures that the person to
whom the subpoena is addressed will be reasonably
compensated, the court may order appearance or
production only upon specified conditions.
D. DUTIES IN RESPONDING TO SUBPOENA.
1. a. A person responding to a subpoena to produce documents
shall produce them as they are kept in the usual
course of business or shall organize and label them to
correspond with the categories in the demand.
b. If a subpoena does not specify the form or forms for
producing electronically stored information, a person
responding to a subpoena shall produce the information
in a form or forms in which the person ordinarily
maintains it or in a form or forms that are reasonably
usable.
c. A person responding to a subpoena is not required to
produce the same electronically stored information in
more than one form.
d. A person responding to a subpoena is not required to
provide discovery of electronically stored information
from sources that the person identifies as not
reasonably accessible because of undue burden or cost.
* * *