Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-2004.1. Subpoena.
SUBPOENA
A. SUBPOENA; FORM; ISSUANCE.
1. Every subpoena shall:
a. state the name of the court from which it is issued
and the title of the action, and
* * *
(2)requires disclosure of an unretained expert's
opinion or information not describing specific
events or occurrences in dispute and resulting
from the expert's study made not at the request
of any party,
the court may, to protect a person subject to or
affected by the subpoena, quash or modify the
subpoena. However, if the party in whose behalf the
subpoena is issued shows a substantial need for the
testimony or material that cannot be otherwise met
without undue hardship and assures that the person to
whom the subpoena is addressed will be reasonably
compensated, the court may order appearance or
production only upon specified conditions.
D. DUTIES IN RESPONDING TO SUBPOENA.
1. a. A person responding to a subpoena to produce documents
shall produce them as they are kept in the usual
course of business or shall organize and label them to
correspond with the categories in the demand.
b. If a subpoena does not specify the form or forms for
producing electronically stored information, a person
responding to a subpoena shall produce the information
in a form or forms in which the person ordinarily
maintains it or in a form or forms that are reasonably
usable.
c. A person responding to a subpoena is not required to
produce the same electronically stored information in
more than one form.
d. A person responding to a subpoena is not required to
provide discovery of electronically stored information
from sources that the person identifies as not
reasonably accessible because of undue burden or cost.
If such showing is made, the court may order discovery
from such sources if the requesting party shows good
cause, considering the limitations of subparagraph c
of paragraph 2 of subsection B of Section 3226 of this
title. The court may specify conditions for the
discovery.
2. a. When information subject to a subpoena is withheld on
a claim that it is privileged or subject to protection
as trial preparation materials, the claim shall be
made expressly and shall be supported by a description
of the nature of the documents, communications, or
things not produced that is sufficient to enable the
demanding party to contest the claim.
b. If information is produced in response to a subpoena
that is subject to a claim or privilege or of
protection as trial preparation material, the person
making the claim may notify any party that received
the information of the claim and the basis for such
claim. After being notified, a party shall promptly
return, sequester, or destroy the specified
information and any copies the party has and may not
use or disclose the information until the claim is
resolved. A receiving party may promptly present the
information to the court under seal for a
determination of the claim. If the receiving party
disclosed the information before being notified, such
shall take reasonable steps to retrieve the
information. The person who produced the information
shall preserve the information until the claim is
resolved. This mechanism is procedural only and does
not alter the standards governing whether the
information is privileged or subject to protection as
trial preparation material or whether such privilege
or protection has been waived.
E. CONTEMPT.
Failure by any person without adequate excuse to obey a subpoena served upon him or her may be deemed a contempt of the court from which the subpoena issued. Added by Laws 1985, c. 277, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1985. Amended by Laws 1993, c. 351, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 343, § 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1996, c. 61, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1998, c. 374, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 293, § 19, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 172, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2002, c. 92, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2002, c. 468, § 21, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2007, c. 12, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2010, c. 50, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2010.