§12-1777. Removal of suit from expedited process.
A. A court shall remove a suit from the expedited actions process:
1. On motion and a showing of good cause by any party; or
2. If any claimant, other than a counter-claimant, files a pleading or an amended or supplemental pleading that seeks any relief other than the monetary relief allowed by Section 2 of this act.
B. A pleading, amended pleading, or supplemental pleading that removes a suit from the expedited actions process may not be filed without leave of court unless it is filed before the earlier of thirty
(30)days after the discovery period is closed or thirty
(30)days before the date is set for trial. Leave to amend may be granted only if good cause for filing the pleading outweighs any prejudice to an opposing party.
C. If a suit is removed from the expedited actions process, the court shall reopen discovery. Added by Laws 2025, c. 311, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2025.