Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-1760. Attachment or garnishment - Depositions - Interrogatories
- New parties - Intervention.
No attachment or prejudgment garnishment shall issue in any suit under the small claims procedure. Proceedings to enforce or collect a judgment rendered by the trial court in a suit under the small claims procedure shall be in all respects as in other cases; provided, however, judgments, other than default judgments, for the payment of money may be enforced or collected as prescribed in Section 4 of this act. No depositions shall be taken or interrogatories or other discovery proceeding shall be used under the small claims procedure except in aid of execution.
No new parties shall be brought into the action, and no party shall be allowed to intervene in the action. Added by Laws 1968, c. 322, § 10, eff. Jan. 13, 1969. Amended by Laws 1970, c. 211, § 1; Laws 1971, c. 339, § 3, eff. Oct. 1, 1971; Laws 1988, c. 78, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1988.