Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-1758. Counterclaim or setoff by verified answer.
No formal pleading, other than the claim and notice, shall be necessary, but if the defendant wishes to state new matter which constitutes a counterclaim or a setoff, he shall file a verified answer, a copy of which shall be delivered to the plaintiff in person, and filed with the clerk of the court not later than
seventy-two
(72)hours prior to the hour set for the first appearance of said defendant in such action. Such answer shall be made in substantially the following form:
COUNTERCLAIM OR SETOFF
In the District Court,
County of _______________,
State of Oklahoma. ____________________
Plaintiff
vs. Small Claims No. _________ ____________________
Defendant Claim of defendant. STATE OF OKLAHOMA )
) ss COUNTY OF _________)
__________, being first duly sworn, deposes and says: That said plaintiff is indebted to said defendant in the sum of $________ for _______, which amount defendant prays may be allowed as a claim against the plaintiff herein.
________________________________________________
Subscribed and sworn to before me this _____ day of _____, 19__.
______________________________________
Notary Public (or Clerk or Judge) Added by Laws 1968, c. 322, § 8, eff. Jan. 13, 1969. Amended by Laws 1985, c. 284, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1995, c. 136, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.