§12-1580. Judgment - Damages - Attorney fees.
In an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession, or for the
recovery of possession, or the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and of damages for the detention. If the property has been delivered to the plaintiff, and the defendant claim a return thereof, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property, or the value thereof in case a return cannot be had, and damages for taking and withholding the same. The judgment rendered in favor of the prevailing party in such action may include a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. R.L. 1910, § 4807. Amended by Laws 1972, c. 173, § 1, emerg. eff. April 7, 1972.