Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-1173.4. Continuing earnings garnishment.
A. Any judgment creditor may obtain a continuing lien on earnings. For the purposes of this section, "earnings" means any
* * *
5. That the garnishee has mailed or hand-delivered a copy of the notice of garnishment and exemptions, application for hearing, and the manner and date of compliance.
G. The garnishment summons served on the garnishee under this section is a lien on the defendant's property due at the time of service or the effective date of the summons, to the extent the property is not exempt from garnishment. This lien attaches to subsequent nonexempt earnings until one of the following occurs:
1. The judgment against the defendant is vacated, modified, or satisfied in full;
2. The summons is dismissed; or
3. One hundred eighty
(180)days from the effective date of the summons have elapsed; provided, an affidavit and summons shall continue in effect and shall apply to a pay period beginning before the end of the one-hundred-eighty-day period even if the conclusion extends beyond the end of the period.
H. 1. A garnishment lien under this section has priority over any subsequent garnishment lien or garnishment summons served on the garnishee during the period it is in effect, regardless of whether the amounts withheld by the garnishee are reduced by the court or by agreement of the parties.
2. a. When a garnishment summons is served under this
section on a garnishee while a previous garnishment
lien is still in effect, the garnishee shall answer
the subsequent garnishment lien or garnishment summons
by stating that the garnishee is presently holding
defendant's property under a previous garnishment lien
or garnishment summons, and by giving the date when
all previous garnishment liens or garnishment summons
are expected to end.
b. The subsequent summons is not effective if a summons
or lien on the same cause of action is pending at the
time of service unless the subsequent summons in the
same cause of action is served after the one-hundred-
fiftieth day of the previous garnishment lien.
I. 1. When a postjudgment wage garnishment under Section 1173 of this title or a continuing earnings garnishment under this section is issued against a defendant already subject to an income assignment for child support, the garnishee shall determine the maximum percentage of the defendant's disposable earnings according
to the provisions of Section 1171.2 of this title and then deduct from that percentage the actual percentage of the defendant's disposable earnings actually withheld under the income assignment. The resulting percentage shall be the amount to be withheld by the garnishee, not to exceed twenty-five percent (25%).
2. For any involuntary legal or equitable procedures through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for the payment of any debt which has statutory priority over this section, the amount withheld pursuant to a garnishment under this section shall be reduced by the actual sums withheld pursuant to such other involuntary process.
J. A continuing earnings garnishment may be suspended or modified for a specific period of time within the effective period of the garnishment by the judgment creditor upon agreement with the judgment debtor, which agreement shall be in writing and filed by the judgment creditor with the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered, and a copy of which shall be mailed by first- class mail, postage prepaid by the judgment creditor to the garnishee.
K. Any garnishment issued against a debtor already subject to a continuing or noncontinuing earnings garnishment shall take effect immediately upon the conclusion of the prior garnishment, and shall be effective for its full one-hundred-eighty-day period of time or as otherwise provided in subsection G of this section. Added by Laws 1989, c. 236, § 3, eff. July 1, 1989. Amended by Laws 1990, c. 248, § 4, emerg. eff. May 21, 1990; Laws 1995, c. 338, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 1999, c. 293, § 15, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2004, c. 450, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2011, c. 187, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2023, c. 184, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.