Code · Oklahoma · Title 12 — Civil Procedure
§12-1151. Grounds for attachment.
The plaintiff in a civil action for the recovery of money may, at or after the commencement thereof, have an attachment against the property of the defendant, and upon the grounds herein stated:
1. When the defendant, or one of several defendants, is a foreign corporation, or a nonresident of this state, (but no order of attachment shall be issued on the ground or grounds in this clause stated for any claim other than a debt or demand arising upon contract, judgment or decree, unless the cause of action arose
wholly within the limits of this state, which fact must be established on the trial):
2. When the defendant, or one of several defendants, has absconded with intention to defraud his creditors; or,
3. Has left the county of his residence to avoid the service of summons; or,
4. So conceals himself that a summons cannot be served upon him; or,
5. Is about to remove his property, or a part thereof, out of the jurisdiction of the court, with the intent to defraud his creditors; or,
6. Is about to convert his property, or a part thereof, into money, for the purpose of placing it beyond the reach of his creditors; or,
7. Has property or rights in action, which he conceals; or,
8. Has assigned, removed or disposed of, or is about to dispose of, his property, or a part thereof, with the intent to defraud, hinder or delay his creditors; or,
9. Fraudulently contracted the debt, or fraudulently incurred the liability or obligations for which the suit is about to be or has been brought; or,
10. Where the damages for which the action is brought are for injuries arising from the commission of some felony or misdemeanor, or the seduction of any female; or,
11. When the debtor has failed to pay the price or value of any article or thing delivered, which by contract he was bound to pay upon delivery. R.L. 1910, § 4812.