§12-109. Limitation of action to recover damages arising from
design, planning or construction of improvement to real property.
No action in tort to recover damages
(i)for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property,
(ii)for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or
(iii)for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten
(10)years after substantial completion of such an improvement. Added by Laws 1967, c. 360, § 1, emerg. eff. May 22, 1967. Amended by Laws 1978, c. 188, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1978.