Code · Oklahoma · Title 11 — Cities And Towns
§11-9-112. City clerk - Creation and duties - Compensation.
The city clerk shall be an officer of the city. The clerk shall serve as clerk for the council. The city clerk shall:
1. keep the journal of the proceedings of the city council; and
2. enroll all ordinances and resolutions passed by the council in a book or set of books kept for that purpose; and
3. have custody of documents, records, and archives, as may be provided for by law or by ordinance, and have custody of the seal of the city; and
4. attest and affix the seal of the city to documents as required by law or by ordinance; and
5. have such other powers, duties, and functions related to his statutory duties as may be prescribed by law or by ordinance. The person who serves as city clerk may be employed by the city to perform duties not related to his position as city clerk. The salary, if any, for said duties shall be provided for separately by ordinance. Amended by Laws 1984, c. 126, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 1984.