Code · Oklahoma · Title 11 — Cities And Towns
§11-49-142. Refusal to comply with act - Petition to district court
- District attorney to represent applicant - Fees and costs.
In case a municipality, or official thereof, refuses to comply with the provisions of Sections 49-138 through 49-142 of this title, then any person entitled to the benefits hereof may file a petition in the Oklahoma County district court, without cost deposit, to specifically require such municipality, or official thereof, to comply with said provisions, and, as incident thereto, to compensate said person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by such refusal. The court shall order a speedy hearing in any such case and shall advance it on the calendar.
Upon application to the Oklahoma District Attorney by any person claiming to be entitled to the benefits of the provisions hereof, such District Attorney, if reasonably satisfied that the person so applying is entitled to such benefits, shall appear and act as attorney for such person in the amicable adjustment of the claim or in the filing of the petition and the prosecution thereof. The action in the district court shall be brought within ninety
(90)days from the date of the refusal of the municipality, or its representative, to comply with the provisions of this act. No fees or court costs shall be taxed against the person so applying. Laws 1977, c. 256, § 49-142, eff. July 1, 1978; Laws 1980, c. 352, § 50, eff. Jan. 1, 1981.