§11-43-101. General powers of municipalities.
For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, a municipal governing body may regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes. Laws 1977, c. 256, § 43-101, eff. July 1, 1978.