Code · Oklahoma · Title 11 — Cities And Towns
§11-36-112. Intersections and crossings - Participation by counties
and state highway commission in street improvements.
A. The municipal governing body, in its discretion, may provide for the payment of the cost for improving street intersections and alley crossings out of the general revenues.
B. The State Highway Commission is authorized in its sole discretion to enter into agreements with the governing body of any municipality for participation with State Highway Construction and Maintenance Funds in the cost of any improvements on streets which are a part of the State Highway System. Such agreements may provide for the award and supervision of the contract by the municipality. The state's share of the cost is to be due and payable upon completion of the project.
C. Any board of county commissioners, in its discretion, may enter into agreements with the governing body of any municipality for participation with County Highway Funds in the cost of any improvements on streets which are in the limits of the municipality and are part of the County Highway System. Such agreements may provide for the award and supervision of the contract by the municipality. The county's share of the cost is to be due and payable upon completion of the project. Laws 1977, c. 256, § 36-112, eff. July 1, 1978.