Code · Oklahoma · Title 11 — Cities And Towns
§11-34-101. Police officers.
A. A municipal police officer shall at all times have the power to make or order an arrest for any offense against the laws of this state or the ordinances of the municipality. The officer shall have such other powers, duties and functions as may be prescribed by law or ordinance.
B. In addition to regular full-time municipal police officers, reserve municipal police officers may also be appointed by the chief of police. Reserve municipal police officers shall have the powers, duties and functions as set forth in law or ordinance for regular full-time municipal police officers, including serving as police officers in another municipality requesting assistance pursuant to Section 34-103 of this title. A reserve municipal police officer shall serve on a part-time basis and shall perform duties only while on authorized duty.
Noncompensated reserve municipal police officers may serve as dispatchers or confinement officers at municipal jails. Part-time reserve officers shall serve not more than one hundred forty
(140)hours per calendar month.
Such reserve municipal police officers must meet the minimum requirements of Section 3311 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Added by Laws 1977, c. 256, § 34-101, eff. July 1, 1978. Amended by Laws 1981, c. 134, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1981; Laws 1997, c. 228, § 1, emerg. eff. May 20, 1997; Laws 2000, c. 162, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2010, c. 78, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010.