Code · Oklahoma · Title 10A — Children And Juvenile Code
§10A-1-4-906. Effect of termination of parental rights.
A. The termination of parental rights terminates the parent- child relationship, including:
1. The parent's right to the custody of the child;
2. The parent's right to visit the child;
3. The parent's right to control the child's training and education;
4. The parent's right to apply for guardianship of the child;
5. The necessity for the parent to consent to the adoption of the child;
6. The parent's right to the earnings of the child; and
7. The parent's right to inherit from or through the child. Provided, that nothing herein shall in any way affect the right of the child to inherit from the parent.
B. 1. Except for adoptions as provided in paragraph 3 of this subsection, termination of parental rights shall not terminate the duty of either parent to support his or her minor child.
2. Any order terminating parental rights shall indicate that the duty of the parent to support his or her minor child will not be terminated unless the child is subsequently adopted as provided by paragraph 3 of this subsection.
3. Child support orders shall be entered by the court that terminates parental rights and shall remain in effect until the court of termination receives notice from the placing agency that a final decree of adoption has been entered and then issues an order terminating child support and dismissing the case.
C. The Department of Human Services shall not recommend a parent who has had his or her parental rights terminated to seek guardianship of a child in the custody of the Department. Added by Laws 1968, c. 282, § 132, eff. Jan. 13, 1969. Amended by Laws 1994, c. 356, § 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 352, § 67, eff. July 1, 1995. Renumbered from § 1132 of Title 10 by Laws 1995, c. 352, § 199, eff. July 1, 1995. Amended by Laws 2009, c. 233, § 78, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009. Renumbered from § 7006-1.3 of Title 10 by Laws 2009, c. 233, § 265, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009. Amended by Laws 2019, c. 94, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.