Code · Oklahoma · Title 10A — Children And Juvenile Code
§10A-1-4-305. Failure to appear without reasonable cause - Consent
to adjudication - Contempt - Warrants.
A. Failure of a person summoned as provided in this part to respond or appear without reasonable cause constitutes the person's consent to an adjudication of the child to be deprived.
B. If any person summoned as provided in this part fails to respond or appear without reasonable cause, such person may be held in contempt of court.
C. In case the summons cannot be served, or the parties served fail to obey the same, or in any case when it shall be made to appear to the judge that the service will be ineffectual, that the health, safety, or welfare of the child requires that the child should be brought into the custody of the court, a warrant may be issued against the parent, legal guardian, custodian of the child, or the child. Added by Laws 1968, c. 282, § 106, eff. Jan. 13, 1969. Amended by Laws 1995, c. 352, § 20, eff.
July 1, 1995. Renumbered from § 1106 of Title 10 by Laws 1995, c. 352, § 199, eff. July 1, 1995. Amended by Laws 1996, c. 353, § 18, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1998, c. 421, § 11, emerg. eff. June 11, 1998; Laws 2009, c. 233, § 25, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009. Renumbered from § 7003-3.6 of Title 10 by Laws 2009, c. 233, § 233, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009.