§10-7700-304. Execution of acknowledgment and denial – Effective
date – Execution by minors.
A. An acknowledgment of paternity and a denial of paternity may be executed separately or simultaneously. If the acknowledgment and denial are both necessary, neither is valid until both are executed.
B. An acknowledgment of paternity or a denial of paternity may be signed before the birth of the child.
C. Subject to subsection A of this section, an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity takes effect on the birth of the child or the execution of the document, whichever occurs later.
D. An acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity signed by a minor is valid if it is otherwise in compliance with the Uniform Parentage Act. Added by Laws 2006, c. 116, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 2006.