Code · Ohio · Title 57 Taxation · Chapter 5701 Definitions
Section 5701.02 — Real property definitions.
As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code:
(A)"Real property," "realty," and "land" include land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, all growing crops, including deciduous and evergreen trees, plants, and shrubs, with all things contained therein, and, unless otherwise specified in this section or section 5701.03 of the Revised Code, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto. "Real property" does not include a manufactured home as defined in division (C)(4) of section 3781.06 of the Revised Code or a mobile home, travel trailer, or park trailer, each as defined in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code, that is not a manufactured or mobile home building as defined in division (B)(2) of this section.
(B)(1) "Building" means a permanent fabrication or construction, attached or affixed to land, consisting of foundations, walls, columns, girders, beams, floors, and a roof, or some combination of these elemental parts, that is intended as a habitation or shelter for people or animals or a shelter for tangible personal property, and that has structural integrity independent of the tangible personal property, if any, it is designed to shelter. "Building" includes a manufactured or mobile home building as defined in division (B)(2) of this section.
(2)"Manufactured or mobile home building" means a mobile home as defined in division
(O)of section 4501.01 of the Revised Code or a manufactured home as defined in division (C)(4) of section 3781.06 of the Revised Code, if the home meets both of the following conditions:
(a)The home is affixed to a permanent foundation as defined in division (C)(5) of section 3781.06 of the Revised Code and is located on land owned by the owner of the home.
(b)The certificate of title for the home has been inactivated by the clerk of the court of common pleas that issued it pursuant to section 4505.11 of the Revised Code.
(C)"Fixture" means an item of tangible personal property that has become permanently attached or affixed to the land or to a building, structure, or improvement, and that primarily benefits the realty and not the business, if any, conducted by the occupant on the premises.
(D)"Improvement" means, with respect to a building or structure, a permanent addition, enlargement, or alteration that, had it been constructed at the same time as the building or structure, would have been considered a part of the building or structure.
(E)"Structure" means a permanent fabrication or construction, other than a building, that is attached or affixed to land, and that increases or enhances utilization or enjoyment of the land. "Structure" includes, but is not limited to, bridges, trestles, dams, storage silos for agricultural products, fences, and walls.