Code · Ohio · Title 51 Public Welfare · Chapter 5145 Penitentiary
Section 5145.22 — Record of vital statistics and medical records.
(A)A physician, clinical nurse specialist, or certified nurse practitioner who is designated by the department of rehabilitation and correction shall keep a correct record of vital statistics of the penitentiary, containing the name, nationality or race, weight, stature, former occupation, and family history of each prisoner, a statement of the condition of the heart, lungs, and other leading organs, rate of the pulse and respiration, measurement of the chest and abdomen, condition of the inguinal canal, and the arch of the foot, and any existing disease, deformity, or other disability, acquired or inherited. The physician or nurse designated by the department shall perform such other duties in the line of the physician's or nurse's profession as the department requires.
(B)The physician or nurse designated under division
(A)of this section shall keep a separate medical record of each prisoner as provided in division
(C)of section 5120.21 of the Revised Code.