Code · Ohio · Title 5 Townships · Chapter 515 Lighting
Section 515.12 — Compensation of officers - additional personnel.
(A)All officers shall receive for services performed under sections 515.01 to 515.16 of the Revised Code the same fees allowed for other similar services.
The township fiscal officer shall receive for the fiscal officer's services the sum of fifty cents from each lot or land owner for whom a notice is prepared and the sum of fifty cents for each annual assessment certified to the county auditor.
All payments for the services of township officials shall be included in the cost of the lighting district or relocation and assessed against the property. The compensation shall be in addition to all other compensation provided by law.
(B)The board of township trustees may, by resolution, employ additional personnel in place of the township fiscal officer to prepare and certify notices for each lot or land owner and shall pay a reasonable sum not to exceed fifty cents for each lot or land owner for whom a notice is prepared and a reasonable sum not to exceed fifty cents for each annual assessment certified to the county auditor. The actual cost of the additional personnel, together with other reasonable expenses incurred by the board, shall be assessed proportionately against each lot or land owner and shall be included in the cost of the lighting district or relocation.