Code · Ohio · Title 5 Townships · Chapter 507 Clerk
Section 507.021 — Assistants to fiscal officer - compensation.
(A)The township fiscal officer may hire and appoint one or more persons as the fiscal officer finds necessary to provide assistance to the township fiscal officer or deputy fiscal officer. The township fiscal officer may set the compensation of those persons subject to division
(B)of this section. Those persons shall serve at the pleasure of the township fiscal officer or, in the absence of the township fiscal officer, the deputy fiscal officer. The township fiscal officer may delegate to an assistant any of the duties the fiscal officer is otherwise required to perform. The appointment of assistants under this section does not relieve the township fiscal officer of responsibility to discharge the duties of the office but shall serve to provide assistance to the fiscal officer in performing those duties.
(B)The compensation of an assistant appointed under this section shall be included in the estimate of contemplated expenditures for the township fiscal officer's office that is submitted to the board of township trustees for approval as provided in section 5705.28 of the Revised Code or in an appropriation measure passed under section 5705.38 of the Revised Code.
(C)Except as otherwise provided in section 3.061 of the Revised Code, before serving, an assistant to the township fiscal officer shall give bond for the faithful discharge of the duties of the office as may be delegated by the fiscal officer. The bond shall be payable to the board of township trustees and shall be for the same sum as required under section 507.03 of the Revised Code for the township fiscal officer, with sureties approved by the board, and conditioned for the faithful performance of duties delegated by the fiscal officer. The bond shall be recorded by the township fiscal officer, filed with the county treasurer, and carefully preserved.