Code · Ohio · Title 5 Townships · Chapter 505 Trustees
Section 505.032 — Powers and duties of township administrator.
The township administrator shall, under the direction of the board of township trustees:
(A)Assist in the administration, enforcement, and execution of the policies and resolutions of the board;
(B)Supervise and direct the activities of the affairs of the divisions of township government under the control or jurisdiction of the board;
(C)Attend all meetings of the board at which his attendance is required by that body;
(D)Recommend measures for adoption to the board;
(E)Prepare and submit to the board such reports as are required by that body, or as he considers advisable;
(F)Keep the board fully advised on the financial conditions of the township, preparing and submitting a budget for the next fiscal year;
(G)Perform such additional duties as the board may determine by resolution.
The board of township trustees may assign to such township administrator any office, position, or duties under its control; such office, position, and duties to be performed under the direction and supervision of the board and to be in addition to those set forth in this section.