Code · Ohio · Title 5 Townships · Chapter 503 General Provisions
Section 503.07 — Conformity of boundaries.
(A)When the limits of a municipal corporation do not comprise the whole of the township in which it is situated, or if by change of limits of the corporation include territory lying in more than one township, the legislative authority of the municipal corporation, by an affirmative majority vote of its members, may petition the board of county commissioners for a change of township lines in order to make them identical, in whole or in part, with the limits of the municipal corporation, or to erect a new township out of the portion of such township included within the limits of the municipal corporation.
(B)At least ten days before the municipal legislative authority votes on a change of township lines, the legislative authority shall provide notice to any township that is the subject of the boundary change sought under this section. If the vote is not taken or does not result in an affirmative vote of the majority, notice shall be provided to any such township within ten days after the result is known or the vote is not taken. The notice shall be sent by ordinary mail or, if the municipal corporation has record of an internet identifier of record for the affected township, by that internet identifier of record.
(C)The board of county commissioners, on presentation of the petition, with authentication of the proceedings of the legislative authority, at a regular or adjourned session, shall, upon the petition of a city, change the boundaries of the township or erect a new township out of the portion of the township included within the limits of the municipal corporation, and may, upon the petition of a village, change the boundaries of the township or erect such a new township.
(D)As used in this section, "internet identifier of record" has the same meaning as in section 9.312 of the Revised Code.