Code · Ohio · Title 47 Occupations-Professions · Chapter 4723 Nurses
Section 4723.07 — Administrative rules.
In accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, the board of nursing shall adopt and may amend and rescind rules that establish all of the following:
(A)Provisions for the board's government and control of its actions and business affairs;
(B)Subject to section 4723.072 of the Revised Code, minimum standards for nursing education programs that prepare graduates to be licensed under this chapter and procedures for granting, renewing, and withdrawing approval of those programs;
(C)Criteria that applicants for licensure must meet to be eligible to take examinations for licensure;
(D)Standards and procedures for renewal of the licenses and certificates issued by the board;
(E)Standards for approval of continuing nursing education programs and courses for registered nurses, advanced practice registered nurses, and licensed practical nurses. The standards may provide for approval of continuing nursing education programs and courses that have been approved by other state boards of nursing or by national accreditation systems for nursing, including, but not limited to, the American nurses' credentialing center and the national association for practical nurse education and service.
(F)Standards that persons must meet to be authorized by the board to approve continuing education programs and courses and a schedule by which that authorization expires and may be renewed;
(G)Requirements, including continuing education requirements, for reactivating inactive licenses or certificates, and for reinstating licenses or certificates that have lapsed;
(H)Conditions that may be imposed for reinstatement of a license or certificate following action taken under section 3123.47 , 4723.28 , 4723.281 , 4723.652 , or 4723.86 of the Revised Code resulting in a license or certificate suspension;
(I)Criteria for evaluating the qualifications of an applicant for a license to practice nursing as a registered nurse, a license to practice nursing as an advanced practice registered nurse, or a license to practice nursing as a licensed practical nurse for the purpose of issuing the license by the board's endorsement of the applicant's authority to practice issued by the licensing agency of another state;
(J)Universal and standard precautions that shall be used by each licensee or certificate holder. The rules shall define and establish requirements for universal and standard precautions that include the following:
(1)Appropriate use of hand washing;
(2)Disinfection and sterilization of equipment;
(3)Handling and disposal of needles and other sharp instruments;
(4)Wearing and disposal of gloves and other protective garments and devices.
(K)Quality assurance standards for advanced practice registered nurses;
(L)Additional criteria for the standard care arrangement required by section 4723.431 of the Revised Code entered into by a clinical nurse specialist, certified nurse-midwife, or certified nurse practitioner and the nurse's collaborating physician or podiatrist;
(M)For purposes of division (B)(31) of section 4723.28 of the Revised Code, the actions, omissions, or other circumstances that constitute failure to establish and maintain professional boundaries with a patient;
(N)Standards and procedures for delegation under section 4723.48 of the Revised Code of the authority to administer drugs.
The board may adopt other rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The rules shall be adopted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.